The ceiling had remained unchanged at ₹15,000 since September 2014, even as
wages and minimum wages rose substantially over the following years. Across at least eight
major States and Union Territories, the statutory minimum wage for unskilled workers already
exceeds ₹15,000 — meaning even minimum-wage earners were falling outside social-security
coverage. Trade unions and employer representatives had also highlighted that the minimum
wage and average wage had increased across states and sectors, and that the unchanged
ceiling was resulting in a number of employees being excluded from EPF coverage. The revision
brings the statutory threshold more in line with prevailing wage levels and extends socialsecurity
coverage to more employees and their families, including many existing members who
were contributing only on ₹15,000 despite earning more.
Looking for More Support?
Find answers and insights across our resources. Refer to our detailed Knowledge Base for in-depth articles, explore our practical Video Guides, and stay informed with our Latest Product Updates.
Want to explore more features on greytHR? Talk to Us!
Was this article helpful?
That’s Great!
Thank you for your feedback
Sorry! We couldn't be helpful
Thank you for your feedback
Feedback sent
We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article